ICC Announced Schedule of ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2016

0
28
Schedule of ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2016

Are you Cricket Lover? Oh that’s why you Search U19 Cricket World Cup 2016 :P…So Finally ICC Announced the Schedule of U19 Cricket World Cup 2016 which will be held in Bangladesh from 27 January to 14 February.Schedule of ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2016

U19 cricket world cup consist with 48 Matches and it will be host across eight venues in Four Bangladesh Cities – Chittagong, Cox’s Bazar, Dhaka and Sylhet, These venues will share 48 matches between them throughout 19 day Tournament…

First Match Starts with Defending Champion South Africa and host Bangladesh at Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium (ZACS) in Chittagong.

The Final match will end at the Iconic Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium in Mirpur..

All Matches of day fixtures and Timetable will start at 0930 local time… The Super league Semifianls and Finals will have reserve days.

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2016 Live Coverage: The Matches will be shown around the Worldwide by ICC Broadcast partners, Startsports and its licensees.. More details of TV Broadcaster will be announced in coming days. So stay with this page for TV broadcast Channels.. J

Announcing the schedule, ICC General Manager – Cricket, Geoff Allardice, said: “The ICC U19 Cricket World Cup an event which provides talented youngsters an early taste of international cricket in a global setting. Countless players have come through this event, and emerged shortly afterwards on to the international arena.

“It is at this tournament that the players also receive important education on topics such anti-doping and anti-corruption, which provides them a head start on the challenges that lie ahead for professional sportsmen.

“Bangladesh has staged a number of ICC events in the past and all these have been hugely successful because of the passionate and enthusiastic crowds as well as high quality playing facilities.”

 

Previous Winner of ICC U19 World Cup

Previous winners

1988 – Australia

1998 – England

2000 – India

2002 – Australia

2004 – Pakistan

2006 – Pakistan

2008 – India

2010 – Australia

2012 – India

2014 – South Africa

In Under19 World Cup, 16 Team will be participated which have been equally divided in Four groups. Each Groups have four team.. With the top 2 from each group progressing to the Super league stage and the bottom two to feature in plate championship

Apart from the 10 Test playing countries, six Associate and Affiliate Member sides – Afghanistan, Canada, Fiji, Namibia, Nepal and Scotland – will also participate after winning the various regional qualifying events.

Warm-up matches Schedule of U19 World Cup

22 Jan – West Indies v Scotland, Fatullah; South Africa v Fiji, Fatullah Outer

23 Jan – Pakistan v Nepal, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka v New Zealand, BKSP-2; Afghanistan v Australia, BKSP-3; India v Canada, BKSP-4; England v Namibia, MAAS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Zimbabwe, ZACS, Chittagong

24 Jan – South Africa v West Indies, Fatullah; Scotland v Fiji, Fatullah Outer

25 Jan – Afghanistan v New Zealand, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka v Nepal, BKSP-2; Australia v Canada, BKSP-3; Pakistan v India, BKSP-4; Zimbabwe v Namibia, MAAS, Chittagong; England v Bangladesh, ZACS, Chittagong

Tournament matches

Group matches

27 Jan – England v Fiji, MAAS, Chittagong; South Africa v Bangladesh*, ZACS, Chittagong

28 Jan – Australia v India*, Mirpur; New Zealand v Nepal, Fatullah; Pakistan v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Sri Lanka v Canada, SDS, Sylhet

29 Jan – Zimbabwe v Fiji, MAAS, Chittagong; England v West Indies*, ZACS, Chittagong; Scotland v Namibia, Cox’s Bazar (main)

30 Jan – India v New Zealand*, Mirpur; Australia v Nepal, Fatullah; Sri Lanka v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Pakistan v Canada, SDS, Sylhet

31 Jan – West Indies v Fiji, MAAS, Chittagong; England v Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Scotland, Cox’s Bazar (main); South Africa v Namibia, Cox’s Bazar (second)

1 Feb – India v Nepal*, Mirpur; Australia v New Zealand, Fatullah; Afghanistan v Canada, SICS, Sylhet

2 Feb – West Indies v Zimbabwe*, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Namibia, Cox’s Bazar (main); South Africa v Scotland, Cox’s Bazar (second)

3 Feb – Pakistan v Sri Lanka*, Mirpur

Plate Championship

4 Feb – Plater quarter-final 1 (AA3 v DD4), Cox’s Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 3 (DD3 v AA4), Cox’s Bazar (second)

5 Feb – Plate quarter-final 2 (BB3 v CC4), Cox’s Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 4 (CC3 v BB4), Cox’s Bazar (second)

7 Feb – Plate play/off semi 1 (loser PQF1 v loser PQF4), Cox’s Bazar (main)

8 Feb – Plate semi-final 1 (winner PQF1 v winner PQF4), Cox’s Bazar (main); Plate play/off 2 (loser PQF2 v loser PQF3), Cox’s Bazar (second)

9 Feb – Plate semi-final 2 (winner PQF2 v winner PQF3), Cox’s Bazar (second)

10 Feb – Plate play/off for 13th/14th positions (winner plate play/off semi-final 1 v winner plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (main)

11 Feb – Plate play/off for 15th/16th positions (loser plate play/off semi-final 1 v loser plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (second

12 Feb – Plate final (winner plate semi-final 1 v winner plate semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (main); plate play/off for 11th/ 12th positions (loser plate semi-final 1 v loser plate semi-final 2), Cox’s Bazar (second)

Super League

5 Feb – Super League quarter-final 1* (AA1 v DD2), Mirpur

6 Feb – Super League quarter-final 3* (DD1 v AA2), Fatullah

7 Feb – Super League quarter-final 4* (CC1 v BB2), Mirpur

8 Feb – Super League quarter-final 2* (BB1 v CC2), Fatullah

9 Feb – Super League semi-final 1* (winner Super League quarter-final 1 v winner Super League quarter-final 4), Mirpur; Super League play/off semi-final 1* (loser Super League quarter-final 1 v loser Super League quarter-final 4), Fatullah

10 Feb – Super League play/off semi-final 2* (loser Super League quarter-final 2 v loser Super League quarter-final 3), Fatullah

11 Feb – Super League semi-final 2* (winner Super League quarter-final 2 v winner Super League quarter-final 3), Mirpur; Super League play/off 7th/8th positions* (loser Super League play/off semi-final 1 v loser Super League play/off semi-final 2), Fatullah

12 Feb – Super League play/off for 5th/6th positions* (winner Super League play/off semi-final 1 v winner Super League play/off Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

13 Feb – Super League play/off four 3rd/4th positions* (loser Super League semi-final 1 v loser Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah

14 Feb – Super League final* (winner Super League semi-final 1 v winner Super League semi-final 2), Mirpur

*Denotes matches that will be broadcast live

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here